The race for the Golden Boot
Our model's read on who's most likely to finish the tournament as its top scorer. Lionel Messi leads the way, though it's a crowded field up top.
Model snapshot · 14 June 2026
Win Boot is the chance of finishing top scorer (tie-break: goals, then assists, then minutes); Top 3 is the chance of a top-three finish. Played is matches the team has played so far and Goals is goals scored so far; Expected games is how many it's projected to play in all. Avg goals is the average across the runs, and Strong run is the 90th-percentile goal tally (a top-end haul, what it usually takes to win the Boot, around 6 to 8).
| # | Player | Win Boot | Top 3 | Played | Goals | Exp. games | Avg goals | Strong run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16.3% | 34.6% | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 7 | |
| 2 | 12.5% | 27.7% | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 7 | |
| 3 | 12.5% | 28.0% | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 7 | |
| 4 | 9.1% | 22.2% | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 7 | |
| 5 | 4.6% | 14.5% | 1 | 1 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 6 | |
| 6 | 4.3% | 13.6% | 1 | 1 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 5 | |
| 7 | 4.1% | 12.4% | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 5 | |
| 8 | 3.7% | 10.5% | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 5 | |
| 9 | 3.2% | 11.0% | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 5 | |
| 10 | 2.9% | 9.6% | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 5 | |
| 11 | 2.9% | 9.3% | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 5 | |
| 12 | 2.9% | 9.7% | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 5 | |
| 13 | 2.6% | 9.0% | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 5 | |
| 14 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 4 | |
| 15 | 1.7% | 5.9% | 1 | 0 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 4 | |
| 16 | 1.3% | 4.7% | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 4 | |
| 17 | 1.2% | 4.8% | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 5 | |
| 18 | 1.1% | 4.4% | 1 | 0 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 4 | |
| 19 | 0.8% | 4.6% | 1 | 2 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 4 | |
| 20 | 0.8% | 3.1% | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 4 | |
| 21 | 0.7% | 3.1% | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 4 | |
| 22 | 0.7% | 2.7% | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 4 | |
| 23 | 0.6% | 2.8% | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 4 | |
| 24 | 0.5% | 2.2% | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 3 | |
| 25 | 0.4% | 2.1% | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 3 | |
| 26 | 0.4% | 1.7% | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 3 | |
| 27 | 0.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 3 | |
| 28 | 0.4% | 1.7% | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 4 | |
| 29 | 0.4% | 1.9% | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 3 | |
| 30 | 0.3% | 2.0% | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 3 |
Our model's view of the top-scorer race, updated as the tournament plays out.